General Skilled Visas

General Skilled Migration

Migration to Australia for Skilled Individuals

This category includes skilled independent (SC 189), skilled sponsored (SC 190), skilled regional sponsored temporary (SC 489) & skilled regional sponsored permanent (SC 887). In order to be eligible for one of these visa subclasses you need to meet the ‘Points Test’ which includes key factors such as age, language, employment & education.

You also need to have a skill on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).
http://www.immi.gov.au/work/pages/skilled-occupations-lists/sol.aspx
http://www.immi.gov.au/work/pages/skilled-occupations-lists/csol.aspx

This category also includes recent graduates:  skilled graduate (SC 485).  To apply you must have completed your studies in Australia & also meet the age, language & education criteria.

Download our free info pack

General Skilled – Subclass 189

This subclass is for applicants who meet the points test & are not sponsored by an employer, family member, or a state/territory. It also allows you to live & work permanently in Australia. To be eligible for this visa you must be able to meet the following criteria:

  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Have not turned 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English – This is 6 in each band of the IELTS
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Meet health & character requirements

Skilled Sponsored – Subclass 190

This subclass is for applicants who meet the points test & are nominated by a state/territory. It also allows you to live & work permanently in Australia.

The main difference between the 190 visa and the 189 visa is the state/territory sponsorship – this allows applicants to gain an additional 5 points, but they must live and work in the sponsoring state or territory for a period of 2 years.  After completing the 2 year requirement, they are then free to live and where anywhere in Australia. To learn more, check out our info pack.

  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Have not turned 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English – This is 6 in each band of the IELTS
  • Be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Meet health & character requirements

Skilled Regional Sponsored – Temporary Subclass 489 & Permanent Subclass 887

These subclasses are for an applicant who meets the points test & is nominated by a state/territory or eligible relative residing in a designated area. It allows the applicant to work & live in specified regional areas or low population areas within Australia for up to four years. To be eligible for this visa you must be able to meet the following criteria:

  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Have not turned 50 years of age
  • Have at least competent English – This is 6 in each band of the IELTS
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Meet health & character requirements

To transfer from this temporary visa to a permanent visa subclass 887, you have to be able to show that you have resided in the designated area for at least two years & also that you have worked in the specified regional area for at least one year. To learn more, check out our info pack.

Skilled Graduate – Subclass 485

The skilled graduate visa is for students who have finished college or university in Australia. You & any applicants included in this application must be in Australia at the time of lodgement.  To be eligible for this visa you must be able to meet the following criteria:

  • Be younger than 50 years of age
  • Be residing in Australia
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Meet the two year study requirement – No less than 92 weeks study
  • Have at least competent English – This is 6 in each band of the IELTS or similar approved English test
  • Have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills & qualifications that relate to an occupation on the SOL

The skilled graduate visa has two streams that you may be eligible to apply for, so please take them into account when preparing to apply for this application: Graduate Work – This stream is for international students who have graduated with skills & qualifications that relate to an occupation on the SOL. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study Work – This stream is for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for & were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 05/11/2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years depending on the visa applicant’s qualification. To learn more, check out our info pack.

Skills Assessments

For the majority of skilled migration, you have to apply for & have received a successful skills assessment. The SOL & CSOL lists show all occupations that you will be eligible for migration & also, which assessing body processes your skills assessment.

For all skills assessments you will need to provide clear evidence that you have the qualification & employment necessary for a successful outcome.

Some assessing bodies require you to go through an interview & practical assessment, while others require an academic IELTS result with at least 7 in each band. All assessing bodies require your documents to be certified true copies of the original & you will also be requested to provide the certified copies if you haven’t sent them with the initial application. To learn more, check out our info pack.

Why Choose 888 Migration Services?

At 888 Migration Services we distinguish ourselves from the majority of agents who often provide an indifferent, high cost service because in the past we also needed visas of our own and had a very poor experience with our agents back then. That’s why we started 888 and we know what makes great service! We have a high success rate & will assist you in all steps of the application process to ensure that you receive the best possible outcome from DIBP.

If you have any queries or would like to get in contact with 888 Migration Services, please follow the link on our website & we will be in contact with you shortly.

Our website address is www.888migrationservices.com.au & our office number is 1300 94 23 94.

Download our Detailed Skilled Visa info pack to find out how to get yours granted!

Where do you live?

Please CLICK HERE to download your info pack!
Finance Your Visa Now!

Get a Consultation

Where do you live?