Skilled Regional Sponsored Temporary Visa 489

Skilled Regional Sponsored Temporary Visa 489

Visa Subclass 489 is a regional sponsored visa where applicants can be sponsored either by a State or Territory or by an eligible relative who resides in a designated regional area.
The 489 visa also known as RSMS Visa (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) is valid for a period of 4 years, during which time the holder must live and work in the designated regional area.

It is possible to transition from a temporary 489 visa to a permanent visa by applying for a subclass 887 visa. This will be possible providing the visa holder has worked for 1 year and lived within the designated area for at least 2 years before applying.

To be eligible for this visa you must be able to meet the following criteria:

✓ Have an occupation that is on the relevant Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)

✓ Have obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

✓Be under 50 years of age

✓ Have at least competent English – This is 6 in each band of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or other type of approved test) some professions will require higher scores in order to pass their Skills Assessment

✓You will be required to complete an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) and you will need to achieve the ‘Points Test’ score specified in your letter of invitation

✓ Meet health & character requirements

The details of the sponsor, being either State or Territory or relative would be included by you in your Expression of Interest.

You may be able to include certain family members on your visa application including partners, children and dependant relatives; however this will incur additional Government processing charges.

This has been a brief overview of the 489 Visa, if you would like to learn more about skilled visas including the 489 visa and the criteria that DIBP will examine please feel free to download our Skilled Visas information pack or give our friendly team a call on 1300 94 23 94 or email on admin@888migrationservices.com.au

We have access to the DIBP ‘Policy Advice Manual’ (PAM’s) which instructs case officers how to interpret the Australian Migration Policy. By using 888 to help with your visa rather than going solo, you will be at an immediate advantage by drawing on our deep experience and understanding exactly how DIBP will view your particular circumstances.

If you would like help with your visa application or more information once again give our friendly team a call on 1300 94 23 94 or email on admin@888migrationservices.com.au

Download our Detailed Skilled Visa info pack to find out how to get yours granted!

Where do you live?

Please CLICK HERE to download your info pack!
Finance Your Visa Now!

Get a Consultation

Where do you live?